Mt. Vernon - Lisbon Sun E-Edition
Navigation
SEARCH · Advanced Search About The Sun · Contact Us
Front Page News Sports Opinions Obituaries People Community Classifieds Business Directory

MVL XC in rankings
September 28, 2013 · Crystal Eskelsen


Both of the Mount Vernon-Lisbon cross country teams earned their way into the Class 3A rankings last week. The boys' team is currently ranked No. 12 and the girls are No. 5.

After reaching the rankings chart, the teams traveled to Cascade for the ever famous "Pit," a course with a lot of hills.

The Mount Vernon-Lisbon girls were third at Cascade among the Class 3A and 4A schools, totaling 63 points as a team.

Class 3A, No. 2 Davenport Assumption won the meet with 20 points. Cedar Rapids Xavier was second with 58.

The Mustangs were led by Kendra Schmidt, who finished sixth overall with a time of 16:44. Teammate Faith Anton was eighth in 16:59.

The boys' team finished third at Cascade too, totaling 78 points.

Cedar Rapids Xavier won the boys' race with 50 points and Class 3A, No. 6 Center Point-Urbana was second with 58.

The Mustangs were led by Jack Young, who finished 10th overall in a time of 18:17. Chase McLaughlin was 11th in 18:19 and Reid Smock was 12th in 18:19.

Both teams raced three days later at Solon, which is a much flatter and browner course, leading to faster times generally.

The boys finished second at Solon with 111 points. Class 4A, No. 11 Iowa City High won the meet with 27. The Mustangs edged Class 2A, No. 6 Tipton by just four points and Class 3A, No. 11 Williamsburg by five.

The Mustangs were led by Young with an 18th place finish in 17:55.

The girls' team was fourth at Solon with a team score of 80. Class 4A No. 11 City High won the meet with 38 points.

The Mustangs were led by Schmidt, who finished sixth in a time of 16:36.

Mount Vernon-Lisbon runs at Anamosa Saturday. Tuesday they are at the University of Iowa course for a meet hosted by Iowa City West.

Mount Vernon-Lisbon at

Cascade

Boys

Teams: 1.Xavier 50, 2.Center Point-Urbana 58, 3.Mount Vernon-Lisbon 78, 4.Marion 118, 5.Western Dubuque 132, 6.Davenport Assumption 134, 7.West Delaware 170, 8.Dewitt Central 194, 9.Maquoketa 201.

Top 10 finishers: 1.Yeager CPU 17:00, 2.Marshall CPU 17:31, 3.Schmitt CRX 17:38, 4.Forster MAR 17:51, 5.Phillips DA 18:04, 6.Koechner CRX 18:06, 7.Millikin CPU 18:08, 8.Culpepper CRX 18:12, 9.Behnke WDU 18:16, 10.Young MVL 18:17.

Mount Vernon-Lisbon finishers: Young 10th 18:17, McLaughlin 11th 18:19, Smock 12th 18:19, Teubel 19th 18:40, Wilch 26th 18:52, Gilbert 30th 19:05, Dolan 46th 19:47

Girls

Teams: 1.Davenport Assumption 20, 2.Xavier 58, 3.Mount Vernon-Lisbon 63, 4.Western Dubuque 127, 5.West Delaware 134, 6.Dewitt Central 147, 7.Marion 180, 8.Center Point-Urbana 197

Top 10 finishers: 1.Ripslinger DA 15:57, 2.King DA 16:01, 3.Mallon DA 16:02, 4.Dickes CRX 16:23, 5.Adams DA 16:40, 6.Schmidt MVL 16:44, 7.Bach MAR 16:53, 8.Anton MVL 16:59, 9.Gillchrist DA 17:03, 10.Hoffman CRX 17:08.

Mount Vernon-Lisbon finishers: Schmidt 6th 16:44, Anton 8th 16:59, Conroy 15th 17:25, Corkin 16th 17:27, Jeppson 18th 17:30, Ellsworth 21st 17:47, Thornton 24th 17:49

Mount Vernon-Lisbon at Solon

Boys

Teams: 1.City High 27, 2.Mount Vernon-Lisbon 111, 3.Tipton 115, 4.Williamsburg 116, 5.Solon 125, 6.Northeast 153, 7.North Scott 155, 8.DeWitt Central 207, 9.Clear Creek-Amana 209, 10.North Cedar 243 11.West Liberty 328.

Top 10 finishers: 1.Lenz TIP 16:29, 2.Dorman CH 16:31, 3.Pestka NS 16:59, 4.Purdy CH 17:07, 5.Bender CH 17:07, 6.Kaczinski 17:19, 7.Dancer CH 17:20, 8.Pelzer TIP 17:26, 9.Coleman CH 17:36, 10.Marti DC 17:36

MV-L finishers: Young 18th 17:55, Wilch 21st 18:05, McLaughlin 22nd 18:13, Teubel 23rd 18:15, Smock 27th 18:26, Gilbert 28th 18:28, Timm 59th 19:56

Girls

Teams: 1.City High 38, 2.Williamsburg 60, 3.Solon 72, 4.Mount Vernon-Lisbon 80, 5.North Scott 137, 6.Northeast 154, 7.DeWitt Central 171, 8.Clear Creek-Amana 242.

Top 10 finishers: 1.Carman CH 15:48, 2.Shepherd CH 15:59, 3.Arch CH 16:03, 4.Smith SOL 16:20, 5.Mullnix WBG 16:30, 6.Schmidt MVL 16:36, 7.Folkerts SOL 16:36, 8.Kilburg NE 16:37, 9.Traore CH 16:45, 10.Hartman WBG 16:47.

MV-L finishers: Schmidt 6th 16:36, Anton 11th 16:50, Corkin 17th 17:06, Jeppson 20th 17:09, Thornton 26th 17:15, Ellsworth 27th 17:17, Conroy 28th 17:21

Front Page · News · Sports · Opinions · Obituaries · People · Community
Business Directory · Archives · About the Sun · Contact Us
©2014 Mt. Vernon-Lisbon Sun
Web Development by Brian McMillin, LLC